Open Menu Close Menu Open Search Close Search Open Directory Close Directory

The list below represents the Tufts Distinction Awards winners for 2016. For a list of all nominees for 2016, please click here.

The Champion of Collaboration Award, for successfully building diverse and productive relationships across and beyond the university.

  • CELT, staff, Office of the Provost
    • Ed Morgan, Donna Qualters, Alicia Russell, Annie Soission, and Roberta Sullivan.
  • GPR/AEGD Program Team, staff & faculty, School of Dental Medicine
    • Dr. Diran Balekian, Catherine Caponigro, Elizabeth Costa, Jacinda Frye, Jianjun Li, Kimberly Panagopoulos, Dr. Hana Sadi, La-Kansa Sitcheron, Diana Strachan, and Dr. Gina Terenzi.

The Agent of Innovation Award, for creating new paths to excellence.

  • Donna Reilly, staff, Treasury Operations
  • Jamilah Welch, staff, Fletcher School
  • Massive Open Online Course Project Team, staff & faculty, Tufts Technology Services, School of Medicine & School of Engineering.
    • Susan Albright, Kyle Anderson, Paul Bergen, Haejung Chung, Candace Girard, Jeffrey Griffiths, David Grogan, David Gute, Rebecca Morin, William O’Brien, Bryan Revis, and Carolyn Talmadge.
  • #GivingTuesday, staff & faculty, University-wide initiative
    • Mark Adzigian, Kosta Alexis, Soraya Alivandi, Torrey Androski, TJ Archfield, Rob Ayles, Cheryl Benoit, Adam Bissonette, Marianne Blaney, Liza Bruno, Lindsey Collins, Gina DeSalvo, Sean Devendorf, Tara DiDomenico, Molly Feeley, Rosanne Gautreau, Lauren Hall, Nicole Hallahan, Kristin Hill, Jeremy Hynes, Mini Jaikumar, Fran Kantor, Jonathan Kaplan, Rachel Laquidara, Bill Lavin, Kezia Lawler, Elena Lee, Margot Lenhart, Amy Lipsitz, Julia Lowe, Cindy LuBien, Rosemary Macmullin, Nancy Mahler, Miriam McLean, Kelly Melcher, Robin Melendez, Paula Menzel, Karen Micale, Kim Moniz, Stephanie Mullervy, Julie O’Connor, Craig O’Donnell, Michele Ohanian, Michael Oliveira, Susan Peecher, Chris Pinault, Kaitlin Provencher, Rob Sanderson, Rebekah Scaduto, Matt Scheck, Ellen Schuette, Andy Twomey, Beatriz Valdez, Keree-Ann, Waite
      Michael Wiley, Craig Williams, and Tom Williams.

The Extraordinary Colleague Award, for surpassing expectations.

  • Mary Ann Buonomo, staff, Tufts Support Services
  • Kathy Mundhenk, staff, Financial Services
  • Rima Chaddha Mycynek, staff, School of Medicine
  • David Proctor, faculty, Arts & Sciences
  • Cynthia Rubino, staff, Fletcher School
  • Keleigh Sanford, staff, Biomedical Engineering
  • Stacey Sperling, M.D., staff, Health Services
  • Janine Stuczko, staff, Cummings School
  • EVP Administrative Team, staff, Office of the Executive Vice President
    • Pamela Dill and Pamela Gratiano