Open Menu Close Menu Open Search Close Search

Winners from 2021 will be celebrated at a joint event with the 2020 winners now that the 2021 winners have been announced.

The list below represents the Tufts Distinction and David J. Kahle Award winners for 2021. For a list of all nominees for 2021, please click here.

Tufts Distinction Award Winners, Individuals

  • Ippolita Cantuti-Castelvetri, Central – Others
  • Brian Cody, Central – Others
  • Kristin Day, Friedman
  • Kim Ellwood, Engineering
  • Prabhat Gautam, Tisch
  • Dawn Grasso, Arts and Sciences
  • Brianda Hernandez Cavalcanti, Tisch
  • M.J. Kim, University Relations
  • Marc Maggiore, University Relations
  • Melanie Marketon, Provost
  • Miriam McLean, Advancement
  • Debopom Mitra, Central – Others
  • Michael McNulty, Tufts Technology Services
  • Kalimah Redd Knight, University Relations
  • Andrew Shiotani, Provost
  • Donald Smith, HNRC

Tufts Distinction Award Winners, Teams

  • Cummings Senior Emergency Critical Care Residents, Cummings
    • David Conway
    • Katrina Manson
    • Amy Molitoris
    • Whitney York-Giger
  • Dewick Dining , Dining
    • Lucson Aime
    • Donna Alberino
    • Sandra Almonte
    • Ramesh Bakabal
    • Samantha Baker
    • Redha Betrouni
    • Damiran Booway
    • Antonietta Carpentieri
    • Pierre Charles
    • Marie Chery
    • Sainfort Ciceron
    • Joseph Creeden
    • Sabato Di Filippo
    • Stefano Di Filippo
    • Grazia DiFabio
    • Jean Robert Exateur
    • Michael Farrier
    • Michael Flanagan
    • Daja Ford
    • Diego Franco
    • Jean Francois
    • Billy Fuentes
    • Victor Golston
    • Monica Hawkins
    • Jonathan Hebert
    • Winnie Ip
    • Witlyne Jeune
    • Wadnel Joly
    • Nerlande Joseph
    • Dierry Justafort
    • Justin Kreth
    • Jesse Leal
    • Eclesiaste Maleus
    • Calvin Man
    • Corey Mota
    • Vincenza Navarra
    • Robert O’connell
    • Joanne Pelham
    • Anthony Perry
    • Carmela Ricca
    • Diane Roderick
    • Matthew Ryan
    • Freddie Santos
    • Robert Shrestha
    • Marleine St Pierre
    • Jeanne Stanford
    • Elvira Stevens
    • Tila Subedi
    • Gompo Tso
    • Roger Vincent
    • Norman Yee
  • TTS AV Services, Tufts Technology Services
    • Jesse Anderson
    • Jamie Cannan
    • Dana Chisholm
    • Andrew Colbert
    • Michael Colby
    • Nate Conway
    • Timothy Delsignore
    • James Diamantopoulos
    • Michael Galvez
    • Ambassador Ghebretinsae
    • George Grigoropoulos
    • Joshua Kaufman
    • Bradford Macomber
    • Morgan Markella
    • Scot McCauley
    • Ricardo Negron
    • William O’Brien
    • Sumirko Oei
    • Brian O’Neil
    • Anthony Sheffield
    • Graham Stanton
    • Brian Williams
  • TTS COVID Support Team, Tufts Technology Services
    • Douglas Ferraro
    • Candace Girard
    • Karen Gratiano
    • Lincoln Hurney
    • Rachel Kell
    • Ronald LaRussa
    • Jonathan McDonough
    • Michael McNulty
    • Evangelia Milonas
    • Kevin Murphy
    • Minhthe Nguyen
    • Michael O’Brien
    • Susan Remondi
    • Linda Snell
    • Larry Thomas

David J. Kahle Award Winner

  • Jonathan Rice, Tufts Technology Services

Previous Award Winners